A temporary residence Relative’s Visa can be applied for by a family member of a South African citizen or permanent resident if they fall within the 1st or 2nd line of kinship. This includes spouses, life partners, parents, children and siblings. Life partners (heterosexual or homosexual) of a South African citizen or permanent resident will need to provide comprehensive and satisfactory evidence that their permanent, good faith relationship exists for at least two years to apply for the Relatives Visa.

Relative Visa

A spouse of a South African citizen or permanent resident is required to confirm that they are formally married – legally, traditionally, customary union or other. A prescribed financial assurance will be required in order for parents, children and siblings of a South African citizen or permanent to apply for a Relatives Visa. Holders of a Relatives Visa may not work, study or conduct a business. Spouses and permanent life partners of a South African citizen or permanent resident may apply for an endorsement or authorization to work, study or conduct a business while residing in South Africa. This will then change their status to a Visitor’s Visa (Section 11).